Skip to content

PUBLIC NOTICE: Interruption of Water Service and Boil Advisory in Sandy Hook

PUBLIC NOTICE: Interruption of Water Service and Boil Advisory in Sandy Hook

Waterline Repair
HAGERSTOWN, MD (November 16, 2020) – The Washington County Department of Water Quality informs the public that Sandy Hook residents are temporarily without water due to a pipe failing at the water treatment plant. Maintenance crews have been dispatched to the site in order to repair the damaged pipe. 
The County is asking customers affected by this service interruption to boil water after the restoration of water service until notified otherwise. Water samples will be collected and tested to verify the water quality. Once test results are received, the Boil Water Advisory will be lifted and notices will be placed.
 
Washington County Government would like to thank the residents in Sandy Hook for their understanding and cooperation during the restoration of water services. If anybody has any questions concerning this matter they can contact the Department of Water Quality at 240-313-2600.
 
For additional information, please contact Washington County’s Public Relations and Marketing Department at 240-313-2380 or [email protected].
 
###

Other news:

TRAFFIC ALERT: Road Closure on Kemps Mill Road

TRAFFIC ALERT: Road Closure on Kemps Mill Road

HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 23, 2024) – The Washington County Highway Department announces the upcoming closure of Kemps Mill Road, between Pinesburg…
Maryland Department of the Environment Encourages Water Conservation with Drought Watch for Western Maryland

Maryland Department of the Environment Encourages Water Conservation with Drought Watch for Western Maryland

HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 23, 2024) – The Washington County Office of Emergency Management is closely monitoring the current drought watch…
REMINDER: Join Us for Customer Appreciation Day on July 26th at Regional Park!

REMINDER: Join Us for Customer Appreciation Day on July 26th at Regional Park!

HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 23, 2024) – The Washington County Division of Permits and Inspections is excited to announce our Customer…
Liberal Leave is in effective for Washington County Government

LIBERAL LEAVE IS IN EFFECT FOR WASHINGTON COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Liberal leave is in effect for all non-essential personal on Tuesday, February 13, 2024, until noon. Essential personnel are expected to fulfill their duties as usual.

The starting time for today’s Board of County Commissioners meeting will be reevaluated at 9:00 am.

For those required to travel, exercise caution on the roadways. If driving is necessary, ensure your vehicle is completely cleared, drive at a reduced speed, practice caution, and avoid crowding or passing plows.
 
We’ll keep the public informed of any changes. Stay updated by monitoring Washington County Government’s website and social media channels for the latest information. Your safety is our priority!